CANADIAN GOVERNMENT TABLES NEW BILL FOR PRIVACY

File:Centre Block - Parliament Hill.jpg - Wikimedia Commons
CANADIAN PARLIAMENT copyright credits wikipedia commons

Canada’s Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry, Navdeep Bains, introduced a new bill in the Canadian House of Commons Tuesday 16th Nov, that will bring about significant privacy reforms to comply with Canada’s Digital Charter, such as increased personal control over digital information and stricter fines.

” An Act to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed in the course of commercial activities”

Part 1 enacts the Consumer Privacy Protection Act to protect the personal information of individuals while recognizing the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities. In consequence, it repeals Part 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and changes the short title of that Act to the Electronic Documents Act. It also makes consequential and related amendments to other Acts. ………………………………………………….. .. Part 2 enacts the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act, which establishes an administrative tribunal to hear appeals of certain decisions made by the Privacy Commissioner under the Consumer Privacy Protection Act and to impose penalties for the contravention of certain provisions of that Act. It also makes a related amendment to the Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada Act.

The bill, entitled the Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2020, comes after Bains announced the Canada Digital Charter in 2019. The charter was originally released in response to increasing data breach claims and consists of 10 principles that include transparency, portability, and interoperability, control and consent, and strong enforcement and real accountability. The Digital Charter Implementation Act 2020 aims to support and enact these 10 principles into law.

Some measures in the bill include:

  • Making consent valid only if the supposed organization gives the information in plain language
  • Giving individuals greater control by allowing them to transfer their personal information among institutions as well as request that their personal information be disposed of
  • Establishing fines of up to $25,000 or 5% of the organization’s revenue for breach of these new reforms.

The bill also intends to establish the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal to deal with relevant appeals and penalties.

See the Bill in the below link

https://parl.ca/Content/Bills/432/Government/C-11/C-11_1/C-11_1.PDF